Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Florida elm

Scientific name:

Ulmus americana.

Other common name(s):

American elm, White elm, Water elm, Soft elm, Florida elm.

Life form:

Tree.

Flowering time:

12 days.

Flowering period

in Maryland for this plant is: MarchEarly April.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
No data

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

The typical variety of American elm is found throughout eastern North America. Its range extends from southern Newfoundland westward through southern Quebec and Ontario, northwest through Manitoba into eastern Saskatchewan, then south on the upper floodplains and protected slopes of the Dakotas. It is found in the canyons and floodplains of northern and eastern Kansas and in eastern Oklahoma and central Texas. American elm is common along the Gulf Coast and east into central Florida.

American elm can be planted for erosion protection and as a windbreak.  Its shallow and wide-spreading roots make it fairly windfirm. American elm is common on wet flats and bottomlands but is not restricted to these sites. 

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 47 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

American elm is a deciduous, fast-growing, long-lived tree that may reach 175 to 200 years old with some as old as 300 years. In dense forest stands, American elm may reach 100 to 200 feet (30-36 m) in height and 48 to 60 inches (122-152 cm) in d.b.h. Heights of 80 feet (24 m) are common on medium sites but on very wet or very dry soils, the species is often 40 to 60 feet (12-18 m) tall at maturity. In the forest American elm often develops a clear bole 50 to 60 feet (15-18 m) in length. Open-grown trees fork 10 to 20 feet (3-6 m) from the ground with several erect limbs forming a wide, arching crown.
The alternate, double-toothed leaves are 2 to 5 inches (5-10 cm) long and 1 to 3 inches (2.5-7.5 cm) wide. The dark gray bark is deeply furrowed. The perfect flowers are borne in dense clusters of three or four fascicles. The fruit is a samara consisting of a compressed nutlet surrounded by a membranous wing.

Seasonal development:

The time of flowering, seed ripening, and seed fall varies by about 100 days between the Gulf Coast and Canada.  The flower buds swell early in February in the South and as late as May in Canada.  The trees are in flower 2 to 3 weeks before the leaves unfold.  The fruit ripens as the leaves unfold or soon afterward.  The seed is dispersed as it ripens and seed fall is usually complete by the middle of March in the South and by the middle of June in the North.


Average rating 5.0/5 based on 8 reviews.



List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Maryland
See the entire list

Acer saccharinum (aka: Silver maple, Soft maple)

Salix nigra (aka: Black willow, Swamp willow, Southwestern black willow, Gulf black willow, Scythe-leaved willow)

Cercis canadensis (aka: Eastern redbud, Redbud, Cersis Reniformis)

Malus angustifolia (aka: American crab apple, Buncombe crab apple, Crabtree, Narrowleaf crab, Narrowleaf crab apple, Southern crab, Southern crab apple)

Aronia arbutifolia (aka: Red chokeberry)

Ulmus americana (aka: American elm, White elm, Water elm, Soft elm, Florida elm)

Acer rubrum (aka: Red maple, Scarlet maple)

Prunus americana (aka: American plum, Goose plum, River plum, Wild plum)

Salix discolor (aka: Pussy willow, American pussy willow, Glaucous willow, Large pussy willow)

Pyrus communis (aka: European pear, Common pear)

Celtis laevigata (aka: Hackberry, Sugarberry, Lowland hackberry, Sugar hackberry, Arizona sugarberry, Netleaf hackberry, Small's hackberry, Southern hackberry, Texas sugarberry)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Malus domestica (aka: Pyrus pumila, Malus pumila, Apple)

Prunus cerasus (aka: Sour cherry, Tart cherry, Dwarf cherry, Montmorency cherry)

Malus coronaria (aka: Sweet crab apple, Garland crab, Alabama crab, Allegheny crab, American crab, Baltimore crab apple, Buncombe crab, Dawson crab, Dunbar crab, Fragrant crab, Garland tree, Lanceleaf crab apple, Missouri crab, Sweet-scented crab, Sweet wild crab, Wild crab, Wild sweet crab, Wild Crab Apple)

Populus tremuloides (aka: Quaking aspen, Trembling aspen, Aspen, American aspen, Mountain aspen, Golden aspen, Trembling poplar, White poplar, Popple, Alamo Blanco)

Liriodendron tulipifera (aka: Tuliptree, Blue-poplar, Tulip-poplar, Yellow-poplar, Yellow wood)

Prunus pumila (aka: Sandcherry, Western sandcherry, Eastern sandcherry, Great Lakes sandcherry)

Acer saccharum (aka: Sugar maple, Rock maple, Hard maple)

Vaccinium corymbosum (aka: Highbush blueberry, High-bush blueberry, Northern highbush blueberry, Tall blueberry, Rabbiteye blueberry, Blue huckleberry, Tall huckleberry, Swamp huckleberry, High blueberry, Swamp blueberry)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Ilex opaca (aka: American holly, Dune holly, Hummock holly, Scrub holly)

Acer platanoides (aka: Norway maple)