Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Salix arbusculoides

Common name(s):

Littletree willow.

Life form:

Tree, Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Manitoba for this plant is: AprilEarly August.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Littletree willow occurs in central Alaska, the Yukon Territory, and adjacent Northwest Territories eastward throughout the boreal forest to Hudson Bay. It extends southward in the eastern Rocky Mountains to northeastern British Columbia, northern Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba. Littletree willow does not occur in the contiguous United States.

Map of distribution and habitat in Canada

This plant is present in at least 10 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Littletree willow is an erect shrub 10 to 15 feet (3.3-4.5 m) tall or a small tree 25 to 30 feet (7.5-9 m) tall. Twigs are slender and many-branched and are thinly hairy to hairless depending on age. The bark is gray to reddish-brown and smooth. The leaves are green and hairless above and white and finely hairy beneath. The mature leaves are 1 to 3 inches (2.5-7.5 cm) long. Roots of littletree willow are shallow. Catkins are small and slender on short stalks.

Seasonal development:

Littletree willow flowers from April to early August. The fruit ripens shortly after flowering; seed dispersal occurs from early to midsummer.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 8 reviews.



List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Manitoba
See the entire list

Salix arbusculoides (aka: Littletree willow)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Salix alaxensis (aka: Feltleaf willow, Alaska willow)

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Salix richardsonii (aka: Richardson's willow, Woolly willow)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Tilia americana (aka: American basswood, Basswood, Linden)

Salix brachycarpa (aka: Shortfruit willow, Barren-ground willow, Small-fruit sand dune willow, Small-fruit willow)

Amorpha fruticosa (aka: Desert false indigo, False indigo-bush, Bastard indigobush, Indigo Bush)

Asclepias syriaca (aka: Сommon milkweed, Butterfly flower, Silkweed, Silky swallow-wort, Virginia silkweed)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Chamaenerion angustifolium (aka: Fireweed, Great willowherb, Rosebay willowherb, Saint Anthony's Laurel, French-willow)

Agastache foeniculum (aka: Giant hyssop, Blue giant hyssop, Anise hyssop, Fragrant giant hyssop, Lavender giant hyssop)

Borago officinalis (aka: Borage, Starflower, Common borage, Cool-tankard, Tailwort)

Diervilla lonicera (aka: Northern bush honeysuckle, Bush-honeysuckle, Dwarf bush-honeysuckle, Herbe bleue)

Rubus chamaemorus (aka: Cloudberry, Bake apple, Baked apple berry, Bakeapple, Nordic berry, Knotberry, Aqpik, Low-bush salmonberry, Averin, Evron)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)