Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Liriodendron tulipifera

Common name(s): Tuliptree, Blue-poplar, Tulip-poplar, Yellow-poplar, Yellow wood.
Life form: Tree.
Flowering time: lasts for a month or more.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
L. tulipifera flowers produce lots of nectar for the bees that pollinate them, and tulip tree honey is sold as a commercial product. Unfortunately, the bees are not very efficient pollinators in this species, so that pollination success is not very great.
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Major

General distribution:

Tuliptree occurs in eastern North America.  The species ranges from Vermont, west through southern Ontario and Michigan, south to Louisiana, and east to northern Florida.


Botanical description:

Tuliptree is a tall, deciduous, long-lived, broadleaf tree.  The leaves are alternate with a distinctive tuliplike shape.  In forest stands, tuliptree is one of the straightest and tallest trees, with approximately 66 percent of the bole free of lateral branches.  It can reach heights of 200 feet (61 m) and a dbh greater than 10 feet (3 m).  The flowers are tuliplike in size and shape.  The fruit is a conelike structure consisting of many winged samaras on a central stalk.


Seasonal development:

Yellow poplar flowers from April to June; seeds mature from August to late October.


Average rating 4.2/5 based on 10 reviews.