Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Islay

Scientific name: Prunus ilicifolia.
Other common name(s): Hollyleaf cherry, Holly-leaved cherry, Evergreen cherry.
Life form: Shrub-tree.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
No data

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

Hollyleaf cherry is distributed throughout the central and southern Coast Ranges of California, extending from Napa County southward into Baja California. Catalina cherry occurs on the Channel Islands and mainland Baja California. It is cultivated in Hawaii.


Botanical description:

Hollyleaf cherry is a native, sclerophyllous, broadleaved shrub or small tree. Although it commonly assumes a shrubby growth habit, heights may range from 3 to 26 feet (1 to 8 m). Treelike forms usually occur on more favorable sites, with some individuals reaching 24 feet (7.3 m) in height and 11.5 feet (3.5 m) in circumference. 

Branches are gray or reddish-brown in color. The foliage is typically dense and compact. The thick, evergreen, spiny-toothed leaves are dark green and shiny above with pale undersides; leaves are simple, approximately 0.8 to 2 inches (2 to 5 cm) long, and arranged alternately on the stem.

Small, inconspicuous, bisexual flowers are produced in short cylindrical clusters and are white in color.

The fruit is a small, red or purple (sometimes yellow) drupe consisting of a thin, sweetish pulp and a smooth, boney seed.


Seasonal development:

Hollyleaf cherry typically flowers from April through May. Fruits persist until December.


Average rating 4.8/5 based on 23 reviews.