Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Eastern redbud

Scientific name:

Cercis canadensis.

Other common name(s):

Eastern redbud, Redbud, Cersis Reniformis.

Life form:

Tree, Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Iowa for this plant is: FebruaryMay.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

The range of eastern redbud extends from New Jersey and Pennsylvania west to southern Michigan and southeastern Nebraska; south to eastern Texas; and east to central Florida. Its natural range appears to exclude the Gulf and Atlantic Coastal Plains. It is extinct from one locality in extreme southern Ontario.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 33 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Eastern redbud is a native, deciduous, small tree or shrub. Mature height ranges from 25 to 50 feet (7.6-15.2 m); the smaller figure is probably closer to average. The crown is flat to rounded. The trunk is usually straight, branching about 5 to 9 feet (1.5-2 m) above the ground. The 0.5-inch- (1.2-cm) thick bark becomes scaly on older stems. The root system of eastern redbud is long and coarse with a relatively small number of fine feeder roots near the surface. The fruit is a flat, thin-walled legume (pod) 1.5 to 3.9 inches (4-10 cm) long and 0.32 to 0.72 inches (8-18 mm) broad, with several hard, shiny seeds.

Seasonal development:

Eastern redbud flowers appear before the leaves from as early as February in the southeastern United States to May. In the southern part of its range, eastern redbud pods are fully grown by the end of May and ripen by September or October. The pods split open in late autumn to winter, sometimes persisting on the tree through the winter.


Average rating 4.8/5 based on 20 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Iowa
See the entire list

Cercis canadensis (aka: Eastern redbud, Redbud, Cersis Reniformis)

Acer saccharinum (aka: Silver maple, Soft maple)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Pyrus communis (aka: European pear, Common pear)

Salix nigra (aka: Black willow, Swamp willow, Southwestern black willow, Gulf black willow, Scythe-leaved willow)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Amelanchier arborea (aka: Common serviceberry, Downy serviceberry, Juneberry, Shadbush, Shadblow, Sugarplum)

Malus domestica (aka: Pyrus pumila, Malus pumila, Apple)

Acer saccharum (aka: Sugar maple, Rock maple, Hard maple)

Prunus americana (aka: American plum, Goose plum, River plum, Wild plum)

Populus tremuloides (aka: Quaking aspen, Trembling aspen, Aspen, American aspen, Mountain aspen, Golden aspen, Trembling poplar, White poplar, Popple, Alamo Blanco)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Prunus pumila (aka: Sandcherry, Western sandcherry, Eastern sandcherry, Great Lakes sandcherry)

Liriodendron tulipifera (aka: Tuliptree, Blue-poplar, Tulip-poplar, Yellow-poplar, Yellow wood)

Salix discolor (aka: Pussy willow, American pussy willow, Glaucous willow, Large pussy willow)

Acer rubrum (aka: Red maple, Scarlet maple)

Celtis occidentalis (aka: Common hackberry, Bastard elm, Nettle-tree, Northern hackberry)

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Salix amygdaloides (aka: Peachleaf willow, Peach leaf willow)

Vaccinium angustifolium (aka: Lowbush blueberry, Early low-bush blueberry, Low sweet blueberry)

Catalpa speciosa (aka: Northern catalpa, Hardy catalpa, Western catalpa, Cigar tree, Catawba-tree, Bois chavanon)

Rhamnus cathartica (aka: Common buckthorn, European buckthorn, Dahurian buckthorn)

Robinia pseudoacacia (aka: Black locust, False acacia, Yellow locust, White locust, Green locust, Post locust, Falsa acacia, Robinia)

Viburnum prunifolium (aka: Blackhaw, Black haw, Blackhaw viburnum, Sweet haw, Stag bush, Smooth Blackhaw Viburnum, Stagbush, Viburnum bushii)

Malus ioensis (aka: Bechel crab, Crab apple, Iowa crab, Iowa crab apple, Prairie crab, Prairie crab apple)

Acer spicatum (aka: Mountain maple, Low maple, Moose maple, Water maple, Plaine batarde, Fouereux)

Astragalus (aka: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Goat's-thorn)

Ajuga reptans (aka: Bugle, Blue bugle, Bugleherb, Bugleweed, Carpetweed, Carpet bugleweed, Common bugle, St. Lawrence plant)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Rubus parviflorus (aka: Thimbleberry, Western thimbleberry)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Gleditsia triacanthos (aka: Honey locust, Honey shucks locust, Common honeylocust, Sweet bean locust)

Aronia melanocarpa (aka: Black chokeberry, Rowan, Mountain Ash, Sorbus)

Prunus serotina (aka: Black cherry, Wild black cherry, Rum cherry, Mountain black cherry, Wild cherry)

Prunus pensylvanica (aka: Pin cherry, Fire cherry, Bird cherry)

Asclepias tuberosa (aka: Butterflyweed, Butterfly Milkweed, Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root, Chigger Flower, Canada root, Fluxroot, Indian paintbrush, Indian posy, Orange root, Orange Swallow-wort, Tuber root, Yellow milkweed, White-root, Windroot, Butterfly love)

Tilia americana (aka: American basswood, Basswood, Linden)