Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Aronia melanocarpa

Common name(s):

Black chokeberry, Rowan, Mountain Ash, Sorbus.

Life form:

Tree, Shrub.

Flowering time:

12 - 16 days.

Flowering period

in Iowa for this plant is: Late MayEarly June.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
81-161 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

Aronia melanocarpa, called the black chokeberry, is a species of shrubs in the rose family native to eastern North America, ranging from Canada to the central United States, from Newfoundland west to Ontario and Minnesota, south as far as Arkansas, Alabama, and Georgia. This plant has been introduced and is cultivated in Europe.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 36 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

It is a branching shrub with glossy dark green leaves that take on a red color in the autumn; it grows well in the sun and part-shade, forming clumps by means of stems rising from the roots, its flowers are white or pink, they appear at the end of spring and produce black fruits in September.

The flowers form pollen and secrete nectar, well visited by bees.

Seasonal development:

Flowering begins in the second half of May - early June; depending on weather conditions.


Average rating 4.4/5 based on 8 reviews.



List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Iowa
See the entire list

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Asclepias tuberosa (aka: Butterflyweed, Butterfly Milkweed, Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root, Chigger Flower, Canada root, Fluxroot, Indian paintbrush, Indian posy, Orange root, Orange Swallow-wort, Tuber root, Yellow milkweed, White-root, Windroot, Butterfly love)

Asclepias syriaca (aka: Сommon milkweed, Butterfly flower, Silkweed, Silky swallow-wort, Virginia silkweed)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Agastache foeniculum (aka: Giant hyssop, Blue giant hyssop, Anise hyssop, Fragrant giant hyssop, Lavender giant hyssop)

Cephalanthus occidentalis (aka: Common buttonbush, Buttonball, Buttonbush, Button willow, Riverbush, Honey-bells)

Asteraceae (aka: Aster, Daisy, Composite)

Allium tuberosum (aka: Garlic chives, Oriental garlic, Asian chives, Chinese chives, Chinese leek)