Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Shotbush

Scientific name:

Aralia spinosa.

Life form:

Tree, Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Indiana for this plant is: JulyAugust.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
No data

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

Devil's walkingstick is found naturally occurring in eastern North America from New York and Pennsylvania south to Florida and west to southwestern Iowa and western Texas.  It has escaped from cultivation in New England to southern Ontario, Michigan, Wisconsin, Oregon, Washington, and western Europe.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 28 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Devil's walkingstick is a spiny, few-branched, flat-topped tree or shrub 25 to 35 feet (7-10 m) tall. It grows from extensive rhizomes. The stems tend to remain unbranched until the first terminal inflorescences are produced at an average age of 3.5 years. There are abundant prickles on the stems and leaves of first-year ramets.

Devil's walkingstick perennates by rhizomes, producing ramets. Leaves may be killed by frost in winter; severe frost can kill stems back to ground level. Flowers are pollinated by insects, mostly bees. Seeds are dispersed by frugivores, and germination is in the spring following stratification. Artificial propagation can be achieved through root cuttings.

Seasonal development:

Devil's walkingstick flowers in July and August, setting fruit that ripens from September to October.


Average rating 4.6/5 based on 11 reviews.