Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Horsechestnut

Scientific name: Aesculus californica.
Other common name(s): California buckeye, Buckeye.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: up to 15 days.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
Toxic for bees

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

California buckeye is endemic to California. It occurs in the Klamath and Coast Ranges from Siskiyou County south to Los Angeles County. In the Cascade Range and the foothills of the Sierra Nevada, it occurs from Shasta County south to Kern County. California buckeye is occasionally found in the Central Valley in Yolo, Colusa, and Stanislaus Counties.


Botanical description:

California buckeye is a large shrub or tree up to 23 feet (7 m) tall. The 2-to 6-inch-long (5-15 cm) leaves are deciduous and palmately compound. Flowers are borne on a terminal panicle 4 to 8 inches (10-20 cm) long. The pear-shaped, light brown fruit contains one to six glossy brown seeds 0.8 to 1.2 inches (2-3 cm) in diameter.

The bark, leaves, and fruits contain the neurotoxic glycoside aesculin, which causes hemolysis of red blood cells.


Seasonal development:

California buckeye flowers from April to September. The nectar of the flowers is toxic to the Asian/European honeybee, so the trees should not be planted near apiaries.

New leaves emerge from March to June while soil moisture is abundant. Fruits ripen from September to October and are dropped from November to December.


Average rating 1.7/5 based on 11 reviews.