Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada
Plant name Plant type Picture Flowering period
Scientific name:

Acer rubrum

Common name(s): Red maple, Scarlet maple.
Tree

Acer rubrum – description, flowering period and time in Hawaii, flowers on a branch closeup. January ↔ May
Scientific name:

Ilex opaca

Common name(s): American holly, Dune holly, Hummock holly, Scrub holly.
Tree, Shrub

Ilex opaca – description, flowering period and time in Hawaii, Сloseup flowers. April
Scientific name:

Prunus ilicifolia

Common name(s): Hollyleaf cherry, Holly-leaved cherry, Islay, Evergreen cherry.
Shrub-tree

Prunus ilicifolia – description, flowering period and time in Hawaii, bunch of flowers. April ↔ May
Scientific name:

Rubus idaeus

Common name(s): Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry.
Shrub

Rubus idaeus – description, flowering period and time in Hawaii, Rubus idaeus (Raspberry) little flowers. May ↔ June
Scientific name:

Rubus laciniatus

Common name(s): Cutleaf blackberry, Evergreen blackberry, Slashed blackberry.
Shrub

Rubus laciniatus – description, flowering period and time in Hawaii, beautiful flowers on a branch. May ↔ July
Scientific name:

Sinapis arvensis

Common name(s): Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard.
Forb, Herb

Sinapis arvensis – description, flowering period and time in Hawaii, delicate yellow flowers bloom. May ↔ October


May bloom now!
Scientific name:

Brassica rapa

Common name(s): Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard.
Forb, Herb

Brassica rapa – description, flowering period and time in Hawaii, the beginning of the flowering period. June ↔ August


May bloom now!
Scientific name:

Salsola kali

Common name(s): Russian thistle, Tumbleweed, Prickly saltwort.
Forb

Salsola kali – description, flowering period and time in Hawaii, Flowering bushes, blurred background. June ↔ August


May bloom now!
Scientific name:

Rubus armeniacus

Common name(s): Himalayan blackberry, Rubus discolor, Rubus procerus.
Shrub

Rubus armeniacus – description, flowering period and time in Hawaii, Rubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry) branch with flowers. Bumblebee collects nectar.. June ↔ August


May bloom now!