Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Halberd willow

Scientific name: Salix hastata.
Other common name(s): none.
Life form: Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

In North America, Halberd willow occurs in northern Alaska, the mountains of central Alaska, including the Alaska Range, and extreme northwestern Canada. It is most common near the Arctic Coast. Halberd willow also occurs in northern Europe and Asia, southward in the mountains of both.


Botanical description:

Halberd willow is a native, multibranched, spreading shrub typically between 3 and 6 feet (1-2 m) tall. It has small, simple, alternate, deciduous leaves. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in 0.75- to 2-inch-long (1.5-5 cm), erect catkins. Halberd willow has a remarkable characteristic of plasticity; its growth form adapts readily to a wide variety of habitats.


Seasonal development:

Halberd willow flowers in late spring or midsummer (May-June). The fruit ripens soon after flowering, followed by seed dispersal in late July and early August.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 8 reviews.