Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Cercis canadensis

Common name(s):

Eastern redbud, Redbud, Cersis Reniformis.

Life form:

Tree, Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Georgia for this plant is: FebruaryMay.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

The range of eastern redbud extends from New Jersey and Pennsylvania west to southern Michigan and southeastern Nebraska; south to eastern Texas; and east to central Florida. Its natural range appears to exclude the Gulf and Atlantic Coastal Plains. It is extinct from one locality in extreme southern Ontario.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 33 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Eastern redbud is a native, deciduous, small tree or shrub. Mature height ranges from 25 to 50 feet (7.6-15.2 m); the smaller figure is probably closer to average. The crown is flat to rounded. The trunk is usually straight, branching about 5 to 9 feet (1.5-2 m) above the ground. The 0.5-inch- (1.2-cm) thick bark becomes scaly on older stems. The root system of eastern redbud is long and coarse with a relatively small number of fine feeder roots near the surface. The fruit is a flat, thin-walled legume (pod) 1.5 to 3.9 inches (4-10 cm) long and 0.32 to 0.72 inches (8-18 mm) broad, with several hard, shiny seeds.

Seasonal development:

Eastern redbud flowers appear before the leaves from as early as February in the southeastern United States to May. In the southern part of its range, eastern redbud pods are fully grown by the end of May and ripen by September or October. The pods split open in late autumn to winter, sometimes persisting on the tree through the winter.


Average rating 4.8/5 based on 19 reviews.



List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Georgia
See the entire list

Acer saccharinum (aka: Silver maple, Soft maple)

Salix nigra (aka: Black willow, Swamp willow, Southwestern black willow, Gulf black willow, Scythe-leaved willow)

Cercis canadensis (aka: Eastern redbud, Redbud, Cersis Reniformis)

Malus angustifolia (aka: American crab apple, Buncombe crab apple, Crabtree, Narrowleaf crab, Narrowleaf crab apple, Southern crab, Southern crab apple)

Aronia arbutifolia (aka: Red chokeberry)

Ulmus americana (aka: American elm, White elm, Water elm, Soft elm, Florida elm)

Prunus americana (aka: American plum, Goose plum, River plum, Wild plum)

Pyrus communis (aka: European pear, Common pear)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Vaccinium corymbosum (aka: Highbush blueberry, High-bush blueberry, Northern highbush blueberry, Tall blueberry, Rabbiteye blueberry, Blue huckleberry, Tall huckleberry, Swamp huckleberry, High blueberry, Swamp blueberry)

Celtis laevigata (aka: Hackberry, Sugarberry, Lowland hackberry, Sugar hackberry, Arizona sugarberry, Netleaf hackberry, Small's hackberry, Southern hackberry, Texas sugarberry)

Celtis occidentalis (aka: Common hackberry, Bastard elm, Nettle-tree, Northern hackberry)

Ilex opaca (aka: American holly, Dune holly, Hummock holly, Scrub holly)

Malus domestica (aka: Pyrus pumila, Malus pumila, Apple)

Malus coronaria (aka: Sweet crab apple, Garland crab, Alabama crab, Allegheny crab, American crab, Baltimore crab apple, Buncombe crab, Dawson crab, Dunbar crab, Fragrant crab, Garland tree, Lanceleaf crab apple, Missouri crab, Sweet-scented crab, Sweet wild crab, Wild crab, Wild sweet crab, Wild Crab Apple)

Prunus cerasus (aka: Sour cherry, Tart cherry, Dwarf cherry, Montmorency cherry)

Acer saccharum (aka: Sugar maple, Rock maple, Hard maple)

Liriodendron tulipifera (aka: Tuliptree, Blue-poplar, Tulip-poplar, Yellow-poplar, Yellow wood)