Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

English marigold

Scientific name: Calendula officinalis.
Other common name(s): Marigold, Calendula, Pot marigold.
Life form: Forb, Herb.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
Minor
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Calendula (Calendula officinalis, Asteraceae) is one of the easiest herbs to grow and a highly versatile medicinal plant - naturally, it finds its way into the hearts and gardens of all herb lovers. They are native to southwestern Asia, western Europe, Macaronesia, and the Mediterranean.

Popular herbal and cosmetic products named 'calendula' invariably derive from C. Officinalis. Calendula species have been used traditionally as culinary and medicinal herbs. The petals are edible and can be used fresh in salads or dried and used to color cheese or as a replacement for saffron.


Botanical description:

Depending on variety and culture, the plants grow 30.5-76.2 cm in height and about as wide. The leaves are bright green and typically about 10.2 cm long. The lower leaves are oval with a rounded tip (spatulate) and upper leaves are lance-shaped with pointed tips.

The flowers are typically 5.1-7.6 cm in diameter and held on thick sturdy stems. Calendulas are single or double-flowered and come in a range of colors from cream to light yellow to electric yellow to orange. Some have dark brown centers and all are beautiful.

Regular pinching keeps the 30-90 cm plant bushy and prevents tall, spindly stalks.


Seasonal development:

If deadheaded regularly, this plant can bloom from spring through fall and beyond. In warmer areas, the calendula may take a break from blooming during summer heat and then put on a show as temperatures fall in autumn.


Average rating 4.7/5 based on 12 reviews.