Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Eastern redbud

Scientific name: Cercis canadensis.
Other common name(s): Redbud, Cersis Reniformis.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

The range of eastern redbud extends from New Jersey and Pennsylvania west to southern Michigan and southeastern Nebraska; south to eastern Texas; and east to central Florida. Its natural range appears to exclude the Gulf and Atlantic Coastal Plains. It is extinct from one locality in extreme southern Ontario.


Botanical description:

Eastern redbud is a native, deciduous, small tree or shrub. Mature height ranges from 25 to 50 feet (7.6-15.2 m); the smaller figure is probably closer to average. The crown is flat to rounded. The trunk is usually straight, branching about 5 to 9 feet (1.5-2 m) above the ground. The 0.5-inch- (1.2-cm) thick bark becomes scaly on older stems. The root system of eastern redbud is long and coarse with a relatively small number of fine feeder roots near the surface. The fruit is a flat, thin-walled legume (pod) 1.5 to 3.9 inches (4-10 cm) long and 0.32 to 0.72 inches (8-18 mm) broad, with several hard, shiny seeds.


Seasonal development:

Eastern redbud flowers appear before the leaves from as early as February in the southeastern United States to May. In the southern part of its range, eastern redbud pods are fully grown by the end of May and ripen by September or October. The pods split open in late autumn to winter, sometimes persisting on the tree through the winter.


Average rating 4.8/5 based on 18 reviews.