Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Douglas maple

Scientific name: Acer glabrum.
Other common name(s): Rocky Mountain maple, Greene's maple, New Mexico maple, Torrey maple.
Life form: Tree-shrub.
Flowering time: 15 - 20 days.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
200 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Major


General distribution:

The distribution of Rocky Mountain maple extends from Alaska south to California, Arizona, and New Mexico and east to Alberta, the Black Hills of South Dakota, and Nebraska. Rocky Mountain maple has also been reported in Mexico.


Botanical description:

Rocky Mountain maple is a native, deciduous tall shrub or small tree. It often grows 20 to 30 feet (6.1-9.1 m) tall, with crown widths from 10 to 20 feet (3-6 m) wide and a stem diameter up to 12 inches (30.5 cm), though it can reach 40 feet (12.2 m) tall and 2 feet (0.6 m) in diameter. Rocky Mountain maple is usually tall and spindly in closed stands, with a more dense and brushy growth form in open stands. Though it may have a single dominant stem, Rocky Mountain maple most often occurs as a multi-stemmed shrub 5 to 6.5 feet (1.5-2 m) tall.

Rocky Mountain maple has opposite, ascending to erect branches, rounded twigs, and a narrow crown. The bark of Rocky mountain maple is smooth until maturity when fissures develop. Rocky mountain maple has a wide, spreading root system with a combination of deep and lateral woody roots.

Rocky Mountain maple may be monoecious or dioecious. Flowers are borne in loose terminal cymes arising from lateral buds and grow in drooping clusters. The paired seeds are winged samaras. Seeds are 0.16 to 0.2 inch (4-5 mm) long and samaras are 0.08 to 0.12 inch (20-30 mm) long.


Seasonal development:

Bud swell of Rocky Mountain maple occurs from late March through April, with budburst occurring in early April to mid-May. Leafing out occurs between mid-April and late May, with leaf growth occurring into late June. Stem elongation begins in late April and continues to late August. Rocky Mountain maple flowers from late April to late June. Buds form in early to mid-July. Fruit develops from June through August and ripens from July into October. Seed dispersal begins in September, but seeds may remain on stems as late as February. Foliage coloration extends from early August to early September, and leaf fall lasts from early August to mid-November. The timing of foliage coloration and leaf fall of Rocky Mountain maple may be related to moisture availability.


Average rating 4.5/5 based on 15 reviews.