Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Diervilla lonicera

Common name(s): Northern bush honeysuckle, Bush-honeysuckle, Dwarf bush-honeysuckle, Herbe bleue.
Life form: Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
No data

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

Northern bush honeysuckle occurs from Newfoundland west to Saskatchewan; south to Nova Scotia, New England, Delaware; and in the mountains to Virginia, North Carolina, and Tennessee; and west to Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, and Iowa.


Botanical description:

Northern bush honeysuckle is a native, deciduous small shrub that usually grows from 2 to 4 feet (0.6-1.2 m) tall. The branches run close to the ground, ascending slightly. The fruit is a dry, woody, dehiscent capsule.


Seasonal development:

The peak flowering season for northern bush honeysuckle is from early June to early July, but flowers have opened as late as August in Michigan.  The fruit matures and releases seeds in September.


Average rating 4.5/5 based on 8 reviews.