Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Desert apricot

Scientific name: Prunus fremontii.
Other common name(s): none.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
No data

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

Desert apricot has little or no value to browsing animals. Tannic acids and cyanogenic glucosides in the leaves discourage consumption. Extrafloral nectaries attract a variety of insects, particularly wasps and ants, to the leaves. The presence of these insects further discourages browsing.


Botanical description:

Desert apricot is a rigidly branched, native, deciduous shrub or small tree. It grows from 5 to 13 feet tall (1.5-4 m) and has glabrous, spine-tipped twigs. Leaves are round and 0.5 to 0.75 (1-2 cm) long. It bears a stone fruit which is 0.32 to 0.56 inches long (8-14 mm).


Seasonal development:

Desert apricot flowers from February to March.


Average rating 5.0/5 based on 4 reviews.