Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Salix geyeriana

Common name(s):

Geyer willow, Silver willow.

Life form:

Tree, Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in California for this plant is: MayJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Geyer willow occurs from southern British Columbia southward in the mountains to central California, central Arizona, and southern Colorado. It is widespread in the Cascades, Sierra Nevada, and northern and central Rocky Mountains, and is found in scattered mountain ranges in southern Idaho, eastern Oregon, Nevada, northern Utah, southern Colorado, and Arizona.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 12 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Geyer willow is larger than many associated shrub willows. It grows as a large deciduous shrub or small tree sometimes up to 20 feet (6 m) tall. It is usually found in somewhat open stands, occurring as well-spaced individuals with numerous, straight, nearly erect stems arising from a tight basal cluster. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in erect catkins. The fruit is a two-valved capsule.

Seasonal development:

Geyer willow begins to bloom as early as May, to as late as the end of August.


Average rating 3.8/5 based on 17 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in California
See the entire list

Malus fusca (aka: Oregon crab, Oregon crab apple, Pacific crab apple, Western crab apple)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Rhamnus cathartica (aka: Common buckthorn, European buckthorn, Dahurian buckthorn)

Rubus laciniatus (aka: Cutleaf blackberry, Evergreen blackberry, Slashed blackberry)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Asclepias tuberosa (aka: Butterflyweed, Butterfly Milkweed, Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root, Chigger Flower, Canada root, Fluxroot, Indian paintbrush, Indian posy, Orange root, Orange Swallow-wort, Tuber root, Yellow milkweed, White-root, Windroot, Butterfly love)

Calendula officinalis (aka: Marigold, Calendula, Pot marigold, English marigold)

Salix brachycarpa (aka: Shortfruit willow, Barren-ground willow, Small-fruit sand dune willow, Small-fruit willow)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Rubus parviflorus (aka: Thimbleberry, Western thimbleberry)

Amorpha fruticosa (aka: Desert false indigo, False indigo-bush, Bastard indigobush, Indigo Bush)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Salix planifolia (aka: Diamondleaf willow, Planeleaf willow)

Rubus armeniacus (aka: Himalayan blackberry, Rubus discolor, Rubus procerus)

Salsola kali (aka: Russian thistle, Tumbleweed, Prickly saltwort)

Cucumis melo (aka: Cantaloupe, Rockmelon, Sweet melon, Spanspek, Honeydew melon, Honeymelon, Crenshaw, Casaba)

Citrullus lanatus (aka: Watermelon)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)

Borago officinalis (aka: Borage, Starflower, Common borage, Cool-tankard, Tailwort)

Cephalanthus occidentalis (aka: Common buttonbush, Buttonball, Buttonbush, Button willow, Riverbush, Honey-bells)