Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

River hawthorn

Scientific name:

Crataegus douglasii.

Life form:

Tree, Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in California for this plant is: AprilMay.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
56 - 112 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

The most widespread occurrence of black hawthorn is in the Pacific Northwest, from southeastern Alaska south through British Columbia, Alberta, Washington, and Oregon to northern California. Inland distribution encompasses northern Nevada, Utah, Colorado, and Wyoming, western Montana, and Idaho. Douglas hawthorn may also be found as a disjunct in northern Michigan, Minnesota, Saskatchewan, and southern Ontario.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 18 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Black hawthorn is a large shrub or small tree ranging from 3.5 to 13.0 feet (1-4 m) tall and possessing straight, strong thorns 0.5 to 1.0 inch (1.00-2.50 cm) long. Leaves are generally 1.5 to 2.5 inches (3-6 cm) long, broad, and serrated at the tip. Blackish, smooth fruits are about 0.5 inches (1 cm) long. Numerous mosses and lichens are present upon the entire bark system.
Black hawthorn stems are usually clustered from the base or from a point just above the soil surface. Shade-killed lower limbs persist on the stem, creating large, dense thickets. Stems are very flexible and have been shown to withstand avalanche impact pressures of up to 10 tons per square meter.

Seasonal development:

This plant is flowering from April to May.

Black hawthorn fruits are considered ripe when they are black and lustrous. In Oregon fruit was dispersed from August 16 to 31, and in Washington from July 15 to 30.


Average rating 3.8/5 based on 17 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in California
See the entire list

Prunus fremontii (aka: Desert apricot)

Acer saccharinum (aka: Silver maple, Soft maple)

Cercis orbiculata (aka: California redbud, Western redbud, Arizona redbud, Judas tree, Cercis occidentalis)

Rubus ursinus (aka: California blackberry, California dewberry, California grapeleaf dewberry, Douglasberry, Pacific blackberry)

Rubus spectabilis (aka: Salmonberry)

Salix gooddingii (aka: Goodding's willow, Dudley willow, Valley willow, Western black willow)

Prunus armeniaca (aka: Armenian plum, Ansu apricot, Siberian apricot, Tibetan apricot, Apricot tree)

Prunus andersonii (aka: Desert peach, Desert peachbush, Anderson peachbush, Wild almond)

Pyrus communis (aka: European pear, Common pear)

Salix exigua (aka: Narrowleaf willow, Coyote willow)

Celtis laevigata (aka: Hackberry, Sugarberry, Lowland hackberry, Sugar hackberry, Arizona sugarberry, Netleaf hackberry, Small's hackberry, Southern hackberry, Texas sugarberry)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Aesculus californica (aka: California buckeye, Buckeye, Horsechestnut)

Acer macrophyllum (aka: Bigleaf maple, Big-leaf maple, Oregon maple)

Acer glabrum (aka: Rocky Mountain maple, Douglas maple, Greene's maple, New Mexico maple, Torrey maple)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)