Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Prunus fremontii

Common name(s):

Desert apricot.

Life form:

Tree, Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in California for this plant is: FebruaryMarch.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
No data

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

Desert apricot has little or no value to browsing animals. Tannic acids and cyanogenic glucosides in the leaves discourage consumption. Extrafloral nectaries attract a variety of insects, particularly wasps and ants, to the leaves. The presence of these insects further discourages browsing.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 1 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Desert apricot is a rigidly branched, native, deciduous shrub or small tree. It grows from 5 to 13 feet tall (1.5-4 m) and has glabrous, spine-tipped twigs. Leaves are round and 0.5 to 0.75 (1-2 cm) long. It bears a stone fruit which is 0.32 to 0.56 inches long (8-14 mm).

Seasonal development:

Desert apricot flowers from February to March.


Average rating 5.0/5 based on 4 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in California
See the entire list

Acer saccharinum (aka: Silver maple, Soft maple)

Cercis orbiculata (aka: California redbud, Western redbud, Arizona redbud, Judas tree, Cercis occidentalis)

Rubus ursinus (aka: California blackberry, California dewberry, California grapeleaf dewberry, Douglasberry, Pacific blackberry)

Rubus spectabilis (aka: Salmonberry)

Salix gooddingii (aka: Goodding's willow, Dudley willow, Valley willow, Western black willow)

Prunus armeniaca (aka: Armenian plum, Ansu apricot, Siberian apricot, Tibetan apricot, Apricot tree)

Prunus andersonii (aka: Desert peach, Desert peachbush, Anderson peachbush, Wild almond)

Pyrus communis (aka: European pear, Common pear)

Salix exigua (aka: Narrowleaf willow, Coyote willow)

Celtis laevigata (aka: Hackberry, Sugarberry, Lowland hackberry, Sugar hackberry, Arizona sugarberry, Netleaf hackberry, Small's hackberry, Southern hackberry, Texas sugarberry)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Aesculus californica (aka: California buckeye, Buckeye, Horsechestnut)

Acer macrophyllum (aka: Bigleaf maple, Big-leaf maple, Oregon maple)

Acer glabrum (aka: Rocky Mountain maple, Douglas maple, Greene's maple, New Mexico maple, Torrey maple)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Malus domestica (aka: Pyrus pumila, Malus pumila, Apple)

Prunus emarginata (aka: Bitter cherry)

Prunus ilicifolia (aka: Hollyleaf cherry, Holly-leaved cherry, Islay, Evergreen cherry)

Crataegus douglasii (aka: Black hawthorn, Douglas hawthorn, River hawthorn, Western thornapple)

Populus tremuloides (aka: Quaking aspen, Trembling aspen, Aspen, American aspen, Mountain aspen, Golden aspen, Trembling poplar, White poplar, Popple, Alamo Blanco)

Salix scouleriana (aka: Scouler's willow, Upland willow)

Acer circinatum (aka: Vine maple)

Malus fusca (aka: Oregon crab, Oregon crab apple, Pacific crab apple, Western crab apple)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)