Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

California redbud

Scientific name:

Cercis orbiculata.

Life form:

Shrub-tree.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in California for this plant is: FebruaryJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

California redbud occurs in Arizona, California, Nevada, and Utah. Its occurrence in Arizona is restricted to a few scattered locations in canyons and mountains in upper desert and woodland zones. It is common in the Grand Canyon. In Utah, California redbud is restricted to a few scattered locations in the southern part of the state.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 4 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

California redbud is a native, deciduous shrub-tree. It can appear as a tree with arching canopies that almost reach the ground or a considerably shorter, many-stemmed shrub. Plants generally occur singly, but they may form thickets in riparian zones.

California redbud plants are commonly from 7 to 20 feet (2-5 m) tall. The tallest California redbud on record is 29 feet (8.8 m). The stems are clustered and erect and predominantly leafless. During the 1st year of life, California redbud stems are covered in hairs. The inflorescence is a 2- to 5-flowered raceme. The flowers are 8 to 12 mm long and appear before the leaves. The seedpod is a flat legume from 2 to 4 inches (4-9 cm) long and 0.8 to 1 inch (2-2.5 cm) wide. Each seedpod contains 7 seeds from 3 to 4 mm in diameter.

California redbud is intermediately tolerant of flooding in semiarid riparian zones. Intermediately tolerant is defined as a species that "is able to survive flooding for periods between 1 to 3 months during the growing season. The root systems of these plants may produce few new roots or will be dormant during the flooded period".

Seasonal development:

Depending upon the ecosystem, California redbud flowers from February to June. In more temperate sections of the California coast, California redbud tends to bloom poorly in the spring because temperatures are too warm to facilitate flower bud formation.


Average rating 4.8/5 based on 24 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in California
See the entire list

Prunus fremontii (aka: Desert apricot)

Acer saccharinum (aka: Silver maple, Soft maple)

Cercis orbiculata (aka: California redbud, Western redbud, Arizona redbud, Judas tree, Cercis occidentalis)

Rubus ursinus (aka: California blackberry, California dewberry, California grapeleaf dewberry, Douglasberry, Pacific blackberry)

Rubus spectabilis (aka: Salmonberry)

Salix gooddingii (aka: Goodding's willow, Dudley willow, Valley willow, Western black willow)

Prunus armeniaca (aka: Armenian plum, Ansu apricot, Siberian apricot, Tibetan apricot, Apricot tree)

Prunus andersonii (aka: Desert peach, Desert peachbush, Anderson peachbush, Wild almond)

Pyrus communis (aka: European pear, Common pear)

Salix exigua (aka: Narrowleaf willow, Coyote willow)

Celtis laevigata (aka: Hackberry, Sugarberry, Lowland hackberry, Sugar hackberry, Arizona sugarberry, Netleaf hackberry, Small's hackberry, Southern hackberry, Texas sugarberry)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Aesculus californica (aka: California buckeye, Buckeye, Horsechestnut)

Acer macrophyllum (aka: Bigleaf maple, Big-leaf maple, Oregon maple)

Acer glabrum (aka: Rocky Mountain maple, Douglas maple, Greene's maple, New Mexico maple, Torrey maple)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)