Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Buckeye

Scientific name:

Aesculus californica.

Other common name(s):

California buckeye, Buckeye, Horsechestnut.

Life form:

Tree, Shrub.

Flowering time:

up to 15 days.

Flowering period

in California for this plant is: MarchJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
Toxic for bees

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

California buckeye is endemic to California. It occurs in the Klamath and Coast Ranges from Siskiyou County south to Los Angeles County. In the Cascade Range and the foothills of the Sierra Nevada, it occurs from Shasta County south to Kern County. California buckeye is occasionally found in the Central Valley in Yolo, Colusa, and Stanislaus Counties.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 2 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

California buckeye is a large shrub or tree up to 23 feet (7 m) tall. The 2-to 6-inch-long (5-15 cm) leaves are deciduous and palmately compound. Flowers are borne on a terminal panicle 4 to 8 inches (10-20 cm) long. The pear-shaped, light brown fruit contains one to six glossy brown seeds 0.8 to 1.2 inches (2-3 cm) in diameter.

The bark, leaves, and fruits contain the neurotoxic glycoside aesculin, which causes hemolysis of red blood cells.

Seasonal development:

California buckeye flowers from April to September. The nectar of the flowers is toxic to the Asian/European honeybee, so the trees should not be planted near apiaries.

New leaves emerge from March to June while soil moisture is abundant. Fruits ripen from September to October and are dropped from November to December.


Average rating 3.0/5 based on 18 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in California
See the entire list

Cercis orbiculata (aka: California redbud, Western redbud, Arizona redbud, Judas tree, Cercis occidentalis)

Rubus ursinus (aka: California blackberry, California dewberry, California grapeleaf dewberry, Douglasberry, Pacific blackberry)

Rubus spectabilis (aka: Salmonberry)

Prunus andersonii (aka: Desert peach, Desert peachbush, Anderson peachbush, Wild almond)

Pyrus communis (aka: European pear, Common pear)

Salix exigua (aka: Narrowleaf willow, Coyote willow)

Celtis laevigata (aka: Hackberry, Sugarberry, Lowland hackberry, Sugar hackberry, Arizona sugarberry, Netleaf hackberry, Small's hackberry, Southern hackberry, Texas sugarberry)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Aesculus californica (aka: California buckeye, Buckeye, Horsechestnut)

Acer glabrum (aka: Rocky Mountain maple, Douglas maple, Greene's maple, New Mexico maple, Torrey maple)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Malus domestica (aka: Pyrus pumila, Malus pumila, Apple)

Prunus emarginata (aka: Bitter cherry)

Prunus ilicifolia (aka: Hollyleaf cherry, Holly-leaved cherry, Islay, Evergreen cherry)

Crataegus douglasii (aka: Black hawthorn, Douglas hawthorn, River hawthorn, Western thornapple)

Populus tremuloides (aka: Quaking aspen, Trembling aspen, Aspen, American aspen, Mountain aspen, Golden aspen, Trembling poplar, White poplar, Popple, Alamo Blanco)

Salix scouleriana (aka: Scouler's willow, Upland willow)

Acer circinatum (aka: Vine maple)

Malus fusca (aka: Oregon crab, Oregon crab apple, Pacific crab apple, Western crab apple)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Salix drummondiana (aka: Drummond's willow, Beautiful willow, Blue willow)

Salix lemmonii (aka: Lemmon's willow, Lemmon willow)

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Astragalus (aka: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Goat's-thorn)

Salix boothii (aka: Booth's willow)

Salix geyeriana (aka: Geyer willow, Silver willow)

Robinia pseudoacacia (aka: Black locust, False acacia, Yellow locust, White locust, Green locust, Post locust, Falsa acacia, Robinia)

Rhamnus cathartica (aka: Common buckthorn, European buckthorn, Dahurian buckthorn)

Rubus laciniatus (aka: Cutleaf blackberry, Evergreen blackberry, Slashed blackberry)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Gleditsia triacanthos (aka: Honey locust, Honey shucks locust, Common honeylocust, Sweet bean locust)

Asclepias tuberosa (aka: Butterflyweed, Butterfly Milkweed, Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root, Chigger Flower, Canada root, Fluxroot, Indian paintbrush, Indian posy, Orange root, Orange Swallow-wort, Tuber root, Yellow milkweed, White-root, Windroot, Butterfly love)

Calendula officinalis (aka: Marigold, Calendula, Pot marigold, English marigold)

Prunus virginiana (aka: Chokecherry, Western chokecherry, Common chokecherry, Black chokecherry)