Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Bugle

Scientific name: Ajuga reptans.
Other common name(s): Blue bugle, Bugleherb, Bugleweed, Carpetweed, Carpet bugleweed, Common bugle, St. Lawrence plant.
Life form: Forb-herb.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

It is an herbaceous flowering plant, in the mint family, native to Europe. It is invasive in parts of North America. Grown as a garden plant it provides useful groundcover.


Botanical description:

Ajuga reptans is a sprawling perennial herb with erect flowering stems and grows to a height of about 10 to 35 cm (4 to 14 in).

The stems are squarish with hairs on two sides and the plant has runners that spread across the surface of the ground.

The purplish-green, stalked leaves are in opposite pairs.

The leaf blades are hairless and are elliptical or ovate with a rounded tip and shallowly rounded teeth on the margin.

The inflorescence forms a dense raceme and is composed of whorls of blue flowers, each with dark veins on the lower lip. The calyx has five toothed lobes and the corolla forms a two-lipped flower about 14 to 17 mm (0.6 to 0.7 in) long with a short tube. The upper lip of each flower is short and flat with a smooth edge and the lower lip is three-lobed, the central lobe being the largest, flat with a notched tip. There are four stamens, two long and two short, which are longer than the corolla and are attached to the tube. The ovary is superior and the fruit is a schizocarp with four chambers.


Seasonal development:

Bloom Time: May to June


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 8 reviews.