Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Thin red willow

Scientific name:

Salix pulchra.

Life form:

Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in British Columbia for this plant is: MayJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Tealeaf willow grows throughout most of Alaska and the Yukon Territory. It also occurs in the northwestern Northwest Territories, and in northwestern British Columbia. It is not found south of latitude 56 degrees N in British Columbia.

Map of distribution and habitat in Canada

This plant is present in at least 5 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Tealeaf willow is an upright, multiple-stemmed, deciduous shrub generally between 3 and 6 feet (0.9 and 1.8 m) tall but occasionally up to 15 feet (4.6 m). In exposed arctic and alpine sites it may assume a low, prostrate form. It has smooth, gray bark. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in 0.5- to 3-inch-long erect catkins. The fruit is a two-valved silky,pubescent capsule 0.3 inch (8 mm) long.

Seasonal development:

Tealeaf willow catkins appear in the early spring before the leaves are fully expanded. In Alaska, flowering generally occurs in May and June and seeds generally mature in late May, June, and July. Seeds are dispersed soon after ripening; dispersal occurs later with increasing latitude and elevation.


Average rating 3.7/5 based on 6 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in British Columbia
See the entire list

Salix arbusculoides (aka: Littletree willow)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Salix geyeriana (aka: Geyer willow, Silver willow)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Salix richardsonii (aka: Richardson's willow, Woolly willow)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Calendula officinalis (aka: Marigold, Calendula, Pot marigold, English marigold)

Rubus armeniacus (aka: Himalayan blackberry, Rubus discolor, Rubus procerus)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Chamaenerion angustifolium (aka: Fireweed, Great willowherb, Rosebay willowherb, Saint Anthony's Laurel, French-willow)

Agastache foeniculum (aka: Giant hyssop, Blue giant hyssop, Anise hyssop, Fragrant giant hyssop, Lavender giant hyssop)

Borago officinalis (aka: Borage, Starflower, Common borage, Cool-tankard, Tailwort)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)

Calluna vulgaris (aka: Heather, Scotch heather, Common heather, Ling, Simply heather)

Asteraceae (aka: Aster, Daisy, Composite)