Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Blue willow

Scientific name: Salix drummondiana.
Other common name(s): Drummond's willow, Beautiful willow.
Life form: Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:
Drummond's willow occurs from the southern Yukon Territory south through British Columbia to the Sierra Nevada of California and eastward throughout the Rocky Mountains. In British Columbia, it generally occurs 100 miles (160 km) or more inland. In Washington, it is found only east of the Cascade Mountains, and in Oregon, it is found only in the Wallowa and Steens mountains.


Botanical description:

Drummond's willow is a deciduous shrub generally between 6.5 and 13 feet (2-4 m) tall, but occasionally up to 20 feet (6 m) tall. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in erect, nearly sessile catkins. The fruit is a two-valved capsule.


Seasonal development:

Drummond's willow generally begins flowering in May.


Average rating 3.7/5 based on 12 reviews.