Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Black willow

Scientific name: Salix nigra.
Other common name(s): Swamp willow, Southwestern black willow, Gulf black willow, Scythe-leaved willow.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Black willow is found throughout the eastern United States, adjacent parts of Canada, and Mexico. Its range extends west from southern New Brunswick and central Maine to Quebec, southern Ontario, central Michigan, southeastern Minnesota, and eastern North Dakota. It occurs south and west to the Rio Grande just below its confluence with the Pecos River; and east along the Gulf Coast through the Florida Panhandle and southern Georgia. Black willow has been introduced in Utah where it is now common along many stream bottoms.


Botanical description:

Black willow is a small (sometimes shrublike) to large, short-lived, deciduous tree. It is fast-growing and may reach maturity within 30 years. This tree usually obtains a height of 66 feet (20 m) but can grow up to 138 feet (42 m) on some sites. The massive trunks are usually leaning and are often divided. The bark is thick and deeply divided into furrows separating thick, scaly ridges. The crown is broad and open with stout branches. Twigs are slender and easily detached. Leaf-blades are variable in size, the larger to 4.7 inches (12 cm) long. Black willow roots are shallow and laterally extensive.


Seasonal development:

Black willow flowering begins in February in the southern portion of its range and extends through late June at the northern limits. The catkins usually appear at the time of or immediately preceding leaf emergence. Seeds ripen and fall in April to July.


Average rating 4.4/5 based on 14 reviews.