Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Bechel crab

Scientific name: Malus ioensis.
Other common name(s): Crab apple, Iowa crab, Iowa crab apple, Prairie crab, Prairie crab apple.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Malus ioensis, or the prairie crabapple, is a species of crabapple tree native to the United States. The most common variety, Malus ioensis var. ioensis, is found primarily in the prairie regions of the upper Mississippi Valley. Another variety, Malus ioensis var. texana, or the Texas crabapple, is found only in a small region of central Texas.


Botanical description:

A miniature apple tree in most respects, prairie crabapple grows to 35 ft. with a dense, irregular form. A sometimes spiny shrub or small tree, with spreading branches and broad, open crown. Exfoliating bark reveals silvery-gray inner bark. The large, white or pink, flowers grow in clusters that cover the tree. A yellow-green, apple-like berry is not ornamental by crabapple standards. If the foliage has escaped premature defoliation from fungus disease, it can develop a deep crimson color in fall.

This is the crabapple of the eastern prairie region in the upper Mississippi Valley. A handsome double-flowered variety is grown as an ornamental.


Seasonal development:

Bloom Time: from May to June.


Average rating 5.0/5 based on 4 reviews.