Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Salix boothii

Common name(s):

Booth's willow.

Life form:

Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Arizona for this plant is: MayJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

In Canada, Booth's willow occurs in southern British Columbia and southern Alberta. It extends south to the mountains of Montana, Wyoming Colorado, Idaho, and Utah and westward through northern Nevada to northeastern California and eastern Oregon.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 13 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Booth's willow is a native, multibranched, rounded shrub typically between 9 and 18 feet (3 and 6 m) tall. On well-drained soils in Oregon, Booth's willow is broadly rounded and has many stems, but in bogs, it is dwarfed and has few stems. At 10 years of age, Booth's willow reaches a height of approximately 8 feet (2.5 m). Stems reach senescence between the ages of 15 and 20 years. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in 0.5- to 1.5-inch-long (1-1.5 cm), erect catkins.

Seasonal development:

Booth's willow flowers in late spring or midsummer, from May to June. The fruit ripens soon after plant flowering, followed by seed dispersal in late July and early August.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 8 reviews.



List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Arizona
See the entire list

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Salix monticola (aka: Park willow, Cherry willow, Mountain willow, Serviceberry willow, White willow)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Asclepias tuberosa (aka: Butterflyweed, Butterfly Milkweed, Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root, Chigger Flower, Canada root, Fluxroot, Indian paintbrush, Indian posy, Orange root, Orange Swallow-wort, Tuber root, Yellow milkweed, White-root, Windroot, Butterfly love)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Rubus parviflorus (aka: Thimbleberry, Western thimbleberry)

Amorpha fruticosa (aka: Desert false indigo, False indigo-bush, Bastard indigobush, Indigo Bush)

Salix geyeriana (aka: Geyer willow, Silver willow)

Salix planifolia (aka: Diamondleaf willow, Planeleaf willow)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Rubus armeniacus (aka: Himalayan blackberry, Rubus discolor, Rubus procerus)

Citrullus lanatus (aka: Watermelon)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)

Cephalanthus occidentalis (aka: Common buttonbush, Buttonball, Buttonbush, Button willow, Riverbush, Honey-bells)