Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Kaber mustard

Scientific name:

Sinapis arvensis.

Life form:

Forb, Herb.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Arizona for this plant is: MayOctober.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
Minor
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Sinapis arvensis, the charlock mustard, field mustard, wild mustard, or charlock, is an annual or winter annual plant of the genus Sinapis in the family Brassicaceae.

Sinapis arvensis is an aggressive weed that is native throughout most of the temperate regions of Europe, Asia minor, southwest Asia, and North Africa. It has become naturalized throughout much of North America and is a highly invasive species.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 62 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Sinapis arvensis reaches on average 20–80 centimeters of height, but under optimal conditions can exceed one meter. The stems are erect, branched, and striated, with coarse spreading hairs especially near the base. The leaves are petiolate (stalked) with a length of 1–4 centimeters. The basal leaves are oblong, oval, lanceolate, lyrate, pinnatifid to dentate, 4–18 centimeters long, 2–5 centimeters wide. The cauline leaves are much reduced and are short petiolate to sessile but not auriculate-clasping.

The inflorescence is a raceme made up of yellow flowers having four petals. The fruit is a silique 3–5 cm long with a beak 1–2 cm long that is flattened-quadrangular.

Seasonal development:

It blooms from May to October in North America, or May to August, in the UK. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Bees, flies.


Average rating 4.7/5 based on 25 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Arizona
See the entire list

Cercis orbiculata (aka: California redbud, Western redbud, Arizona redbud, Judas tree, Cercis occidentalis)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Salix scouleriana (aka: Scouler's willow, Upland willow)

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Prunus emarginata (aka: Bitter cherry)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Salix boothii (aka: Booth's willow)

Astragalus (aka: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Goat's-thorn)

Robinia pseudoacacia (aka: Black locust, False acacia, Yellow locust, White locust, Green locust, Post locust, Falsa acacia, Robinia)

Salix amygdaloides (aka: Peachleaf willow, Peach leaf willow)

Salix monticola (aka: Park willow, Cherry willow, Mountain willow, Serviceberry willow, White willow)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Gleditsia triacanthos (aka: Honey locust, Honey shucks locust, Common honeylocust, Sweet bean locust)

Asclepias tuberosa (aka: Butterflyweed, Butterfly Milkweed, Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root, Chigger Flower, Canada root, Fluxroot, Indian paintbrush, Indian posy, Orange root, Orange Swallow-wort, Tuber root, Yellow milkweed, White-root, Windroot, Butterfly love)

Prunus virginiana (aka: Chokecherry, Western chokecherry, Common chokecherry, Black chokecherry)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Rubus parviflorus (aka: Thimbleberry, Western thimbleberry)

Amorpha fruticosa (aka: Desert false indigo, False indigo-bush, Bastard indigobush, Indigo Bush)

Salix geyeriana (aka: Geyer willow, Silver willow)

Salix planifolia (aka: Diamondleaf willow, Planeleaf willow)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Rubus armeniacus (aka: Himalayan blackberry, Rubus discolor, Rubus procerus)

Citrullus lanatus (aka: Watermelon)