Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Arizona redbud

Scientific name: Cercis orbiculata.
Other common name(s): California redbud, Western redbud, Judas tree, Cercis occidentalis.
Life form: Shrub-tree.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

California redbud occurs in Arizona, California, Nevada, and Utah. Its occurrence in Arizona is restricted to a few scattered locations in canyons and mountains in upper desert and woodland zones. It is common in the Grand Canyon. In Utah, California redbud is restricted to a few scattered locations in the southern part of the state.


Botanical description:

California redbud is a native, deciduous shrub-tree. It can appear as a tree with arching canopies that almost reach the ground or a considerably shorter, many-stemmed shrub. Plants generally occur singly, but they may form thickets in riparian zones.

California redbud plants are commonly from 7 to 20 feet (2-5 m) tall. The tallest California redbud on record is 29 feet (8.8 m). The stems are clustered and erect and predominantly leafless. During the 1st year of life, California redbud stems are covered in hairs. The inflorescence is a 2- to 5-flowered raceme. The flowers are 8 to 12 mm long and appear before the leaves. The seedpod is a flat legume from 2 to 4 inches (4-9 cm) long and 0.8 to 1 inch (2-2.5 cm) wide. Each seedpod contains 7 seeds from 3 to 4 mm in diameter.

California redbud is intermediately tolerant of flooding in semiarid riparian zones. Intermediately tolerant is defined as a species that "is able to survive flooding for periods between 1 to 3 months during the growing season. The root systems of these plants may produce few new roots or will be dormant during the flooded period".


Seasonal development:

Depending upon the ecosystem, California redbud flowers from February to June. In more temperate sections of the California coast, California redbud tends to bloom poorly in the spring because temperatures are too warm to facilitate flower bud formation.


Average rating 5.0/5 based on 23 reviews.