Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Salix richardsonii

Common name(s):

Richardson's willow, Woolly willow.

Life form:

Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Alaska for this plant is: MayAugust.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Richardson's willow occurs from the Arctic Coast southward through most of central and south-central Alaska; it does not occur in the western Alaskan Peninsula or Kenai Peninsula. It extends eastward across northern Canada to the Baffin Islands; southward to northwest Hudson Bay; and west to northern British Columbia.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 6 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Richardson's willow is an erect, much-branched shrub usually forming dense clumps 3 to 6 feet (1-2 m) tall, sometimes to 15 feet (4.5 m). Young twigs are stout and densely hairy; older twigs are glabrous. The bark of Richardson's willow is smooth. Shrubs are composed of light wood that becomes brittle with age; a single trunk rarely survives 60 years. In silty loam containing much organic matter, the roots of Richardson's willow are numerous in the top 7.5 inches (19 cm) of soil, but become less abundant at 9 inches (23 cm). In the frozen ground, roots of Richardson's willow do not exceed 9 inches (23 cm), but as the ground thaws roots will grow up to 17 inches (43 cm) deep.

Seasonal development:

Richardson's willow flowers from May through July or August. The fruit ripens soon after flowering, followed by seed dispersal in early to midsummer.


Average rating 3.4/5 based on 5 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Alaska
See the entire list

Malus fusca (aka: Oregon crab, Oregon crab apple, Pacific crab apple, Western crab apple)

Rubus spectabilis (aka: Salmonberry)

Salix arbusculoides (aka: Littletree willow)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Salix alaxensis (aka: Feltleaf willow, Alaska willow)

Salix richardsonii (aka: Richardson's willow, Woolly willow)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Rubus parviflorus (aka: Thimbleberry, Western thimbleberry)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Chamaenerion angustifolium (aka: Fireweed, Great willowherb, Rosebay willowherb, Saint Anthony's Laurel, French-willow)

Borago officinalis (aka: Borage, Starflower, Common borage, Cool-tankard, Tailwort)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)

Rubus chamaemorus (aka: Cloudberry, Bake apple, Baked apple berry, Bakeapple, Nordic berry, Knotberry, Aqpik, Low-bush salmonberry, Averin, Evron)