Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Arizona sugarberry

Scientific name:

Celtis laevigata.

Life form:

Tree.

Flowering time:

7 days.

Flowering period

in Alabama for this plant is: MarchMay.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
No data

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

Sugarberry is native to the southeastern part of the United States, ranging south from southeastern Virginia to southern Florida; west to central Texas and including northeastern Mexico; north to western Oklahoma and southern Kansas; and east to Missouri, extreme southern Illinois, and Indiana.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 32 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Sugarberry is a moderately tall (60 to 100 feet [18-30 m]), native deciduous tree. Mature trees are typically 18 inches (46 cm) in d.b.h., 80 feet (24 m) tall, with 30 feet (9 m) clear of branches in good stands. The crown is spreading and round-topped or oblong. The bark of young trees is gray and smooth; mature trees develop corky outgrowths that are scattered to dense with smooth areas in between.  The roots of sugarberry are relatively shallow; it does not form a distinct taproot and has only average resistance to windthrow. Sugarberry has a moderately long life span, not usually living for over 150 years.

Seasonal development:

Sugarberry flowers when the leaves first appear in spring, from March to May, depending on latitude.  Fruit appears in July and August, ripening into October. The fruit is retained on the tree until midwinter.


Average rating 4.4/5 based on 14 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Alabama
See the entire list

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Asclepias tuberosa (aka: Butterflyweed, Butterfly Milkweed, Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root, Chigger Flower, Canada root, Fluxroot, Indian paintbrush, Indian posy, Orange root, Orange Swallow-wort, Tuber root, Yellow milkweed, White-root, Windroot, Butterfly love)

Tilia americana (aka: American basswood, Basswood, Linden)

Amorpha fruticosa (aka: Desert false indigo, False indigo-bush, Bastard indigobush, Indigo Bush)

Asclepias syriaca (aka: Сommon milkweed, Butterfly flower, Silkweed, Silky swallow-wort, Virginia silkweed)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Rubus armeniacus (aka: Himalayan blackberry, Rubus discolor, Rubus procerus)

Salsola kali (aka: Russian thistle, Tumbleweed, Prickly saltwort)

Cucumis melo (aka: Cantaloupe, Rockmelon, Sweet melon, Spanspek, Honeydew melon, Honeymelon, Crenshaw, Casaba)

Citrullus lanatus (aka: Watermelon)

Diervilla lonicera (aka: Northern bush honeysuckle, Bush-honeysuckle, Dwarf bush-honeysuckle, Herbe bleue)

Aralia spinosa (aka: Devil's walkingstick, Prickly ash, Hercules club, Angelica tree, Prickly elder, Pick tree, Toothache tree, Shotbush)

Cephalanthus occidentalis (aka: Common buttonbush, Buttonball, Buttonbush, Button willow, Riverbush, Honey-bells)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)